Thomas S. West, founder and managing partner of the West Law Firm, which represents companies in the Town of
[…] Thomas S. West, founder and managing partner of the West Law Firm, which represents companies in the Town of Dryden and Town of Middlefield where local bans on fracking have been enacted, says he is confident rulings allowing the local bans to stand will be overturned. The rulings were based on what lower-court judges said were similarities between the Mined Land Reclamation Law, which has specific language protecting local government’s ability to “enact local zoning ordinance,” and other provisions of environmental law that deal with oil and gas.
Part of § 23-0303 of New York's Environmental Conservation Law reads: “the provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of oil, gas and solution mining industries,” except with respect to local roads and real property tax law.
West said he expects the precedent set by the lower-level courts comparing oil and gas law to the Mined Land Reclamation Law will not stand.